School: Corlis

Corlis, Co. Cavan
Mrs O' Reilly

1. Before the famine this locality was more thickly populated than it is at present and there were also more dwelling houses in it. The inhabitants left and went to other countries in search of food and work and on account of the houses being neglected they fell. Remains of these houses are still to be seen on Sanderson's and on McKeon's hills. The blight was a horrible disease which blackened and destroyed the potato crop.
    The food of the people was generally raw turnips but it was only an odd farmer that had turnips. The Government through Parnell gave free meal to the people, according to the size of the families. Before Government relief was given many of the people had died of hunger.
    Agnes Battles
    Farranseer, Co. Cavan