School: Corlis

Corlis, Co. Cavan
Mrs O' Reilly

1. Boys are very fond of making toys from pieces of wood. Some scoop a turnip and form a man's head, by putting two eyes and a mouth in the proper places. The boys used to frighten the ceilidhers when they were returning home at night. They made an artificial man and put a lighted candle in the centre of the head to pretend that it was a ghost.
    The young boys still make toys from spools and display great ingenuity in carrying out the work. Some millions of pounds worth of toys are imported into this country each year from Japan, China and Germany. Some home - made toys are nicer than foreign toys, but the young folk prefer bought ones.
    Agnes Battles
    Farranseer, Co. Cavan