School: Corlis

Corlis, Co. Cavan
Mrs O' Reilly

1. Farrinseer is the name of my home district and derives its name from the carpenters that lived in it in days gone by, and is in the Barony of Tullyhunco. There was a song composed on this townland long ago but none of the people is able to recite any verses of the song. There was also a song written about Cornafean, our next townland. It was James McKeon a native of this townland that made the song.
    There are about twelve families in Farrinseer, there are two families of the O'Reillys, two McKeons and two of Sandersons. The houses are all on one side of a lane except a few which are scattered through the fields. They are not together but there is a very short distance between them. Most of the families are large. All are farmers as the land is suitable for farming and tillage.
    Farranseer, Co. Cavan
    Agnes Bottles