School: Corlis

Corlis, Co. Cavan
Mrs O' Reilly

1. Long ago rush candles were the only kind procurable except resin candles of which we have no account. The making of a rush candle was a very simple process.
    Rushes, which were very plentiful in bogy and low - lying land were cut, tied in sheaves. These were brought home and each rush was peeled carefully, leaving a narrow strip on one side to keep the inner portion together. A quantity of home - cured lard was melted in a sort of pot called a grisset. In this, the peeled rushes were dipped one by one, and left aside to dry, and firm, and when firm were ready for use. One of these candles burned about ten or fifteen minutes and that being so there was always a large supply kept in every house.
    There was a special candle stick called a sconce, made for holding them, quite a different type from that of the present day. The sconce consisted of a square block of wood which rested on the floor and into which a small upright post somewhat thicker than a shovel shaft was mortised. The post was about four feet high with an iron clip in the top for holding the candle. Weavers and others who required good light kept several candles burning at the same time.
    With the progress of time rush candles were superseeded by paraffin oil and wax candles, and now in turn paraffin and wax are being superseded by electricity.