School: Portlongfield

Portlongfield, Co. Cavan
S. Ní Chuilinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    and a little bright suit like an infant in the arms of one of the girls. Twelve people went around and three or four dressed in green with soot on their faces. The others dressed in straw and a straw hat on their heads and plumes from them. They did a round of dancing in every house they went to. The woman of the house would get up and look at the bride and put a pin in its breast. It used to be a head of a turnip and eyes and teeth in it that was the bride. Whey they'd be going home the people would praise the bride so that there would be a blessing on the house Long ago the people used to make a cross of straw and hang them on the side walls and on the eves inside to keep away sickness or disease from the house.
    On Saint Patricks Day the people wear a shamrock in their coats. Shrove Tuesday the people make pancakes. The first day of Lent is Ash Wednesday. It is said whoever goes fishing on Whit Sunday will be drowned. There is a lot of old customs connected with May Day. If a person gives away milk on May Day
    Bridie Luby
    Drumhart, Co. Cavan