School: Donaghmoyne

Donaghmoyne, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Muirgheasa

1. Mitty Matty
    I play a game called "mitty matty". We put down numbers and count round untill we get some number out. Then we count round untill every number is cut out. Then we count up untill we see who will get the largest number. It is he who wins the game.
    How many miles to Dublin
    A number of children hold up their hands and the rest run through them and say : "How many miles to Dublin, Three score and ten.
    Shall I be there at candle light.
    yes, and back again".
    Loosey Goosey
    We draw a lot of little squares. One takes x and the other o. If an x is put down between two o, the person who has the o says: "my o here and my o there kills your x and I get an o for myself. then he rubs out the x and puts down an o. Whn all the squares are filled the x's are counted and the o's. The one
    Dympna Duffy
    Monalia, Co. Monaghan