School: Donaghmoyne

Donaghmoyne, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Muirgheasa

1. Corns. Corns are a prevalent skin disease. They grow mostly on the toes and are very painful especially (as the old people say) when the rain is coming bog water is a good cure for them the affected foot has to be saturated in a pool of bog water for some time. When the foot is taken out the corn is picked out.
    Wart. A wart is a hard firm excrescence on the skin. Those who are subject to them find it difficult to get them removed. If, by accident you come on a stone with a hole in it filled with water, this water if rubbed to the wart has the cure.
    Measles. Measles is a disease. It is little red spots that come out on the
    Mary Crawley