School: Lisdoonan

Lisdoonan, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac an Éanaigh

1. (no title)

My father tells stories also and my brothers and sisters keep asking him to tell stories about ghosts and fairies and he tells some very interesting ones.

My father tells stories also and my brothers and sisters keep asking him to tell stories about Ghosts and fairies and he tells some very interesting ones. He told us that he often heard fairies calling from one fort to another.
    Some visitors give out riddles and say rhymes for us when my father is not at home.
    Nightly visiting is a very popular custom in the country and without it country life would be very dull indeed. In every district there are one or two Ceilidhe houses at least. There is one house near us and a large crowd gather there every night and besides story-telling and general conversation there is music and dancing.
    There is one Seancaidhe in our district and his name is Pat Costello
    Mrs Maggie Mac Cabe