School: Lisdoonan

Lisdoonan, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac an Éanaigh

1. The time of the year for "Ceiliding" is with us now and the neigbours frequentlty call on their Céilidhe to our house. Men come at night and the women often times call on a Sunday. I feel glad when I see visitors coming. When they come in they sit in the kitchen and talk with my mother and father. They never fail to talk about the weather and the crops and about people who are sick or have died or about people who got married recently in the district.
    They talk a very long time these nights about the way the harvest is this year and about the state of the potato crop and the way they can't get taking them out with the wet ground.
    The visitors generally come about half seven or eight o'clock and stay
    Teresa Finegan