School: Lisdoonan

Lisdoonan, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac an Éanaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    In the townland of Drumburg there is a mass-path by which the children come to school and people to Mass and there is another path leading to Lisdoonan which serves the Aughcloughan district.
  2. There are a lot of local roads and the names of some of them are the Lisdoonan road, the Aghalile road, the Mill road, the Kiln road, Potchies road, the Corlea road, the Corleck road, the Longfield road, and the Donaghmoyne road. All these lead to broad roads. The Lisdoonan road leads from Mile River the the Ballybay road that leads to Ballybay. It is not a very old road.
    The mill road branches off the Lisdoonan road and leads to the Castleblayney road. It is so called
    Ena Mc Cabe