School: Lisdoonan

Lisdoonan, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac an Éanaigh

1. The local roads are known by the following names; the Lisdoonan road, the Corlea road, the old coach road of Hillarue and the new-Line road. the Lisdoonan road starts from the Carrickmacross-Ballybay road at the Mile River and serves the Lisdoonan district and rejoins the Carrickmacross-Ballybay road down at Bocks. The Corlea road leads from the Carrickmacross-Castleblaney road to the Lisdoonan road. The old coach road of Killarue leads from the Carrickmacross-Ballybay road at Bocks to Latielanigan and there are other traces of it up near the town of Carrickmacross. This is a very old road and in places there is little or no trace of it. It is about
    Mairead Mac Nally
    Cormoy, Co. Monaghan