School: Lisdoonan

Lisdoonan, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac an Éanaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Another good remedy is to wash the feet in the water teemed off turnips when they are boiled. Long ago when people get new boots they would get a tallow candle and melt it and oil the boots thoroughly with it before wearing them.
    There used to be tanyards in the country around here and in the townland of Ardragh there is a field on the farm of Tommy Keenan called the tanyard.
  2. Long ago the people would not wear boots until after they were married and quite a number of them would not wear them at all. There was a man staying with my grandmother and he never put a boot on his foot and he would go to work barefooted and when he would come home he would go out and cut thorny bushes, barefooted. Children
    Kate Anne Finegan
    Mrs Mary Burn