School: Lisdoonan

Lisdoonan, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac an Éanaigh

1. The only pastime that the men in this district have for spending their Sundays is football. Long ago Donaghmoyne had a great pick of men on their football team.
    One of the best games which was played in this parish was between Donaghmoyne and Carrick. The match took place about 34 years ago. The men who played on the Donaghmoyne team were: Frank Duffy, Packy Mac Cabe, Jimmy Martin, the "Buttiny" Callan, Barney Callan, Johney Ward and Thomas Ward. The match was a very bitter one and it was very hard to know which side would get the victory as each side played with great vigour. After the first half the teams were even. When the match was over the score was Donaghmoyne 4 goals and 2 points to 2 goals and the the Dongghmoyne supporters ere delighted. The best
    Teresa Finegan
    Lisnagunnion, Co. Monaghan