School: Lisdoonan

Lisdoonan, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac an Éanaigh

1. Long ago the people would have only three good meals a day and those consisted of breakfast, dinner, and supper. They had potatoes in plenty before the famine and they used to eat them at every meal. They used to have oat bread also. Their breakfast consisted of a porringer of stirabout and a mug of buttermilk. They used to use "Sowens" and these were made by steeping oat-meal in a can and then straining off the water and letting the meal set for a while. The people used to take a slice of set meal and a drink of the water which was strained off which was known as "bull-milk". After the breakfast the people used to take a mug of butter and a slice of oaten bread and butter on it. The people used never get any tea only at Christmas and Easter and they used
    1. products
    Ena Mc Cabe