School: Lisdoonan

Lisdoonan, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac an Éanaigh

1. Composition - Hidden Treasure

There are a lot of stories told in our district about crocks of gold and about men digging for them.

There are a lot of stories told in our district about crocks of gold and about men digging for them. It is said that there is a barrel of gold in Manann Lake and it was said that if three black horses with not one white hair in any of them and which were never ridden could be found, and were tackled to the barrel that it could be got up. One man heard about this and reared three such horses and when he had them reared he and another man went to the lake and tackled them to the barrel when the work was in progress one of the horses "rusted" and refused to go forward and he got up riding on him. Then the spell was broken and the barrel was taken back to the place in which it had been.
    There are other stories told about
    Ena Mc Cabe