School: Lisdoonan

Lisdoonan, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac an Éanaigh

1. There are a lot of forts in this district and long ago there used to be fairies in them but it is believed that there are none in them now. There are three or four forts in the school district. There are two forts in my town-land, Cormoy, one in Cornaslieve, two in Lisdoonan and one in Cashlan west. They are all called forts. The forts in Cormoy can be seen from the one in Cornaslieve. The forts that I know are all circular in shape and there is a high fence all around them. On this high fence there are trees growing all the way round.
    All these forts were built by the Fir Bolgs. They used them as fortresses for themselves and their stock. It is also said that the Danes built some forts. A long time ago the people believed that fairies used to live in them and they also
    Ena Mc Cabe
    Cormoy, Co. Monaghan