School: Lisdoonan

Lisdoonan, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac an Éanaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    butter. She used to dress poorly in an old shawl. She was a native of this district and had only two old cows and they were of no use yet she used to come into Carrick market with a very large tub of butter every market day and it was firmly believed that she was taking some neighbour's butter by witchcraft. She used to make a lot of money out of butter. When you suspect a person taking your butter you should get salt from that person or you can prevent them from taking it by putting a piece of iron reddened, under the churn. A lot of the farmers believe that the beginning of May is a very unlucky time of the year for cattle and on May eve a lot of the people tie pieces rowan tree branches on the tails of the cows to prevent the butter from being taken.