School: Lisdoonan

Lisdoonan, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac an Éanaigh

1. There is a holy well in the parish of Donaghmoyne and it is called ''Tobar Lasra'' which means the well of light. It is in a meadow, the property of Thomas Hill. It is there a very long time and how it came there was that when St Patrick was teaching in Donaghmoyne he was baptising a man in this meadow and he had no water. St Patrick stuck his staff down deep in the group and immediately water sprang up and formed a well and it is there since. It was along a fence and the protestant man of the neighbourhood washed a little dog in it and it moved a distance of some yards out in the meadow. The tie for the pilgrimage to this well is the first sun day of may and the first Sunday of August and a large number of people go to it for it is said that there are cures in it. If you wash your face in the
    Ena Mc Cabe
    Cormoy, Co. Monaghan