Scoil: Lisdoonan

Lisdoonan, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac an Éanaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There have been many storms of the past and the greatest of them happened in these years 1839, 1895 and 1903. There was a terrible storm of snow in the year 1895. A wonderful darkness fell down on the eath at the hour of six o'clock and soon the tiny flakes which hung in the air and made the darkness deeper began to fall and they shone in a great sea of pearly whiteness when the soft clear flakes heaped themselves in masses on the earth. It was the first great fall of snow that was in Ireland from the sixteenth century. It began on the 15th February and was on the ground for seven weeks and it snowed for three days and three nights without ceasing. At nine o'clock that night there was a depth of three feet of snow around the yards of the houses and deeper drifts in the hollows beneath the hedges and also where it drifted up against gables and
    1. processes and phenomena
    Kate Anne Finegan