School: Lisdoonan

Lisdoonan, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac an Éanaigh

which have been erected lately and it is the grant which enables the farmers to do this.
    The names of some of the fields in our district are: the Rasan, Baile na Bláth, Givimin, Thatcha Buidhe, Culan, Cabhan, Lothan, Round Dough, Dick's hill, Croch a man éry, Pollasaraigh, Crochan. The land in our district is fairly fertile but there is some of it poor and marshy.
    There is only one man who can speak Irish well and he is Frank Burns. My grandmother knows quite a large number of Irish words but she does not speak this language.
  2. Our townland which is Drumlurg is in the district of Lisdoonan. We have twenty acres of land some of which is hilly and a good part of it rich. The names of our fields are Thomas's, Nancy's, Pat Kiddies, the haggard field, and the long field. The commonest name in our district is McGroder.
    There are about seven families in our
    Drumlurg, Co. Monaghan