School: Lisdoonan

Lisdoonan, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac an Éanaigh

1. My home district is in the parish of Donaghmoyne. The townland in which I live is Lisnagunnion which means the fort of the rabbits.
    There are nine families in the townland but the pre famine number have been greatly reduced as many of them went on the emigration scheme and this is known by the number of ruins in the townland and the fields called by the names of the people who owned them. The most common name in the district is Burns. My grandmother is the oldest inhabitant in the district. She is nearly a hundred years old.
    In our district there is a famous lake called Manaan lake and nearby there are the ruins of the castle. This was owned in the time of St. Patrick by a chief called Manaan who is supposed to be descended from the Tuatha De Danans. When St. Patrick was in Donaghmoyne this man though to be greater than him and changed himself into many
    Lisnagunnion, Co. Monaghan
    Teresa Finegan