School: Lisdoonan

Lisdoonan, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac an Éanaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    kidney and liver disorders. The nettle is a herb used for nettle rash and purifies the blood. The peppermint is a tonic that prevents sickness, vomiting, flatulence and can be used to make cordials for infants. The yorrow is a cure for colds, promoting perspirations and is used at the commencement of fevers. The violet is a herb for cancerous growths.
    The meadowsweet is a herb for dropsy and kidney trouble, and excellent for diarrhoea in children. The horehound is a herb for colds and coughs and useful for making ale. The bugles for haemorhges, liver disorders and consumption. The blackcurrant is a herb for hoarseness, sore throat and coughs and catarrh generally. The rhubarb root is a great remedy for diarrhoea. The red clover is a herb for coughs, and in the treatment of cancer. The broom is a plant for dropsy and kidney troubles generally. Almost every weed is useful. There is a very large number of them which are usd as remedies for disease. There is a cure in Bog Bean. Burdock root, Marsh
  2. Almost every weed is useful. There is a very large number of them which are used as remedies for disease. There is a cure in Bog Bean. Burdock root, Marsh
    Ena Mc Cabe
    Cormoy, Co. Monaghan