School: Lisdoonan

Lisdoonan, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac an Éanaigh

1. In years gone by there was many a failure in the crops but the most terrible one was in 1847 and 1848. A terrible famine fell on the potato crop in 1847 and the people did not know what it was. It caused a famine and with the starvation of the people a fever also came and this caused more harm. Some of the old people can just remember it and they say it was the greatest trial they ever minded.
    A little spot came on the leaf of the potato stalk and spread over the whole stalk and caused the potatoes in the ground to rot. This was an awful loss to the people as potatoes were all the food they had ten. At that time there was a great population and there were only half of them left after those terrible years of starvation. The old people say that it was a wonder that so many survived at all. The people perished by hundreds, by thousands, by tens of thousands, by hundreds
    Ena Mc Cabe
    Cormoy, Co. Monaghan