School: Cohaw (B)

Cohaw, Co. Cavan
P. Woods

1. Many old customs are kept in this District on certain Feast Days of the year
    Hallowe'en. Before going to bed on Hallowe'en night, some people clean and tidy the house, sweep the hearth, and leave some food on the table.
    They also leave the door of the house unlocked, because they believe that their friends, who are dead, would pay a visit to the house on that night.
    Some people, are afraid to go out late on Hallowe'en night as they believe that Fairies and Ghosts are to be seen after Sunset.
    St Stephen's Day. It is the custom on St Stephen's Day for young men to dress up in attractive attire and go about from house to house, playing all sorts of musical instruments. The collect money at each house and when they finish up in the evening, they count the money collected, and divide the amount between them.
    New Year's Eve. On this night some people in this District sit up until after midnight to say "Good Bye" to the "Old Year", and to welcome in
    James Mc Cabe