School: Cohaw (B)

Cohaw, Co. Cavan
P. Woods

It was in the bad days when the people of Ireland were crushed and oppressed...

It was in the bad days when the people of Ireland were crushed and oppressed, that there dwelt at Bellamont Forest, Cootehill, a cruel tyrant named Coote. One day as he was reading in the library of his Castle, the smoke from a local tailor's house was blown into his presence by a strong wind. In great rage, he sent an order to the tailor, Deery by name, to have his house tossed down the next day. Imagine poor Deery that night, all his hopes blasted forever, his ancestral home doomed to be broken, and all because a blast of wind displeased Coote. When he heard this unjust demand all he said was "God is good till morning". He went to bed that night for the last time in his own home as he thought, for on to-morrow morning all the ties that bound him to his home would be shattered to satisfy the whim of a tyrant.
    Night came, and men slept, but the hand of God was at work, doing justice to his people. As the eastern skies became silver
    John Finnegan
    Mr Patrick Brady