School: Knockbride (2)

Knockbride, Co. Cavan
T.J. Barron

1. Tom Sullivan (71) of Rooskey says that the old road by Cappy Fort went along by H. Parr's of Drumbar, past Carroll's of Blackstep and out to the Broad Road at Clark's of In a northward direction it went along Rooskey Hill, along part of the present Barrack Lane, over towards the Manse, down to Moggy's Leap, past Swan's, to Drumgoon Graveyard and by the Drumbarky Brae to Cootehill. Parts of it remain as lanes in places.
  2. The townlands of Cullies and Annagh farney were very thickly populated at the time of the Famine. The people there for some reason were called "the blue swarm." An old song had- "Here comes 'Shurdan' the sledger and big Hand, with all the blue swarm around Kilmaceran." There were nine funerals in one week from amongst the crowd working on the new road from Cullies through Annaghfarney. Even strong men