School: Tunnyduff

Tonyduff, Co. Cavan
Micheál Ó Cathaláin

1. Once upon a time. there was a man and woman and they had one son. The man was very bad and hard and the woman very good to the poor and everyone. One day the woman died and the three days she was over ground were the three stormiest days that ever came. The people had to dig pads in the snow to get her buried. In a time after the father died and the three finest days that ever fell were the three days that he was over ground. Then the son made a promise that he would never sleep two nights in the one house or one night in his own house until he would know the difference his father and mother. His mother was so good and his so hard and bad. Then he set out. he went on and on until he met a "Red Gasson" The "Red Gasson" asked him might he come with him. He said that he might. The two of them went on until they came to a river. There was a cripple on one side of the river. The "Red Gasson" said
    AT0759: God's justice Vindicated
    Mary E. O' Brien