School: Tunnyduff

Tonyduff, Co. Cavan
Micheál Ó Cathaláin

1. Some time ago there was a man who never attended the sacraments and mass. Himself and five comrades used to sleep in one room and they knew all about him. One night before he came in his comrades were planning what would they do to make him attend mass and to go to the sacraments. This is the plan they thought of :- There were two holes in the ceiling. One of the holes was over his bed and the other over one of the beds. They got a long cord which they put through these holes and had one end of the cord hanging over his bed and the other over the other bed. To the end of the cord over this man’s bed they tied a pillow. They were all
    Bernard Smyth
    Cordoagh, Co. Cavan