School: Tunnyduff

Tonyduff, Co. Cavan
Micheál Ó Cathaláin

1. One upon a time lived a widow who had one son named Jack. She sent him to work to the king. The king put him to herd cows and a black bull. Now at the kings palace there was a witch who would tell lies on poor Jack. Now along with the lies she gave him nothing to eat but bread and water. One day she gave him nothing. When the black bull saw this he came to Jack and said “screw off my horns.” Jack did this and out of the horn came a boxfull of the nicest eating ever Jack saw. Jack ate his fill; hid the box and went to look after the cows. Now the witch saw this and put a spell on the Queen. For some time the Queen was very ill and sent to the kitchen for the witch and she asked what cure would she give her. Now this was the witches chance to get the black bull killed. She said you will die if you dont get the heart and
    AT0560: The Magic Ring
    Brian Brady