School: Tunnyduff

Tonyduff, Co. Cavan
Micheál Ó Cathaláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    them out. Out of the grass she wound a lovely dress. She cut it out with with the scissors; put it on her and combed her hair. Out of one side of her hair there came a pick of gold and out of the other came a pick of silver. Then she stood and looked round her. She saw a crowd of women washing a stone tub. She went down to them and they were all trying to get the blood of a shirt. She asked them what they were all doing there. One said that there was a young gentleman after coming to their and that he got three drops of blood on his shirt neck and that he would never marry anybody unless the person that washed the drops of blood off his shirt. She took the shirt and the very first rub she gave the blood came out. One of them snapped the shirt and ran off with it to the gentleman. She saw a little house at the foot of the
    Mary E. O' Brien
    Carrickacroman, Co. Cavan