School: Tunnyduff

Tonyduff, Co. Cavan
Micheál Ó Cathaláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Then there was a great welcome for her. When she was leaving in the morning they gave her a comb. They told her to never use it until she would be in great need of it. She came back and the Bear was going. She followed him until they came to a glassey hill. The Bear Of Orange crossed it. She was not able to cross it. There was a forge at the foot of the hill. She went into the forge and asked the men how long would it take them to make a pair of shoes to climb the glassey hill. They said it would take a year and a days service. When the year and the day was up she had the shoes ready. She climbed the hill. When she go to the top of it she lay down and slept for a year and a day. When she awoke up the birds had her clothes eaten. She thought of the winding blades and scissors and comb. She had them in a pocket. She took
    Mary E. O' Brien
    Carrickacroman, Co. Cavan