School: Tunnyduff

Tonyduff, Co. Cavan
Micheál Ó Cathaláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The woman said that she would not let it go but could not keep it. When the third child was born the black hand came again and the woman pulled and the black hand pulled until they pulled one of the childs eyes out. The black hand got the child. One day the blue bird was sitting on a tree and the woman asked him to come down. He would not and she pulled him and pulled him until three drops of blood fell from his wing.
    "That is the last of me, I will never come back says the husband. He started off and she followed him. When he would be on the height she would be in the follow until it was nearly night. The Bear Of Orange waited for her and said:- "You must not be following me". I am not coming back any more. Do you see that castle over there? Go over and you will get you oldest son in it. She
    Mary E. O' Brien
    Carrickacroman, Co. Cavan