School: Tunnyduff

Tonyduff, Co. Cavan
Micheál Ó Cathaláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    plough". There will be a man leading the horse and holding the reins and another holding the plough. Jack said that it was not hard to do that. He went down to the wood and got three rabbits and broke their legs. He hid behind the ditch. He let out one of the rabbits and the first man followed. He let out the second rabbit and the second man followed it. He let out the third rabbit and the third man followed it. Jack went over then and cut the reins and took the horses out of the plough. He brought them to the king. Then the king said to Jack "You will have to take one of the horses out of the stable to-night there will be a man at the horse's head and a man riding the horse and another at the door. That is not hard said Jack. He went to a public house and got three bottles of whiskey and
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Mary E. O' Brien