School: Tunnyduff

Tonyduff, Co. Cavan
Micheál Ó Cathaláin

1. There was a forth beside the Beehive and every night the fairies would come out to a lone bush in Lynches’ field and from that to Cúlfinn.
    Every night they played the nicest music and all the people about would go out and listen to them. They used to go through one of the rooms of Lynches house and no one could go into the room. The Lynches would dance to the music and they knew the fairies as well as they knew themselves. They could not go into the room or they would go mad and they nearly all went music mad. Some of them cut their throats after. When the Lynches ought to be setting the potatoes they were building houses for the fairies. There came Bradys to the house after and they went mad too. The people who are in the house can’t sleep in that room or they would be beaten. There was a woman named Margaret Lynch and she had one
    Mary E. O' Brien
    Carrickacroman, Co. Cavan