School: Tunnyduff

Tonyduff, Co. Cavan
Micheál Ó Cathaláin

1. One night Paddy Smyth was going down the Beehive road and he saw an ass. He thought this ass belonged to the tinkers and he was going to ride him home. You will not said a wee man with a big long whisker and he jumped up on the ass. He hit the ass a bat of a stick and Paddy never saw him again.
    One time there was a man and women and they had a child. The child was always crying and spitting and hussing and it was’nt getting any bigger. One day poor woman came in and she began to look at the child. She told the woman of the house that the child was swapped by the fairies and that she should send for the priest. They sent for the priest and he came and he looked at the child. He said it was no child but that it was a bisom that the fairies left in the childs place. He told them to burn it or if they wouldn’t they’d soon not be there. They
    Mary E. O' Brien
    Carrickacroman, Co. Cavan