Scoil: Tunnyduff

Tonyduff, Co. Cavan
Micheál Ó Cathaláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Nettles are a cure for jaundice. Draw them like tea and drink them. Broom water cures kidney troubles. Use it the same as the nettles. For Rheumatism get one pint of Scotch Malt and three-pence worth of Gum Dew Achum. Grind the Gum Dew Achum and put it in the bottle of malt. Let it stand for a day. Take one half glass of the mixture and fill it with water. Take it once a day. Horehound is a cure for a cold. Garlick boiled on new milk is a cure for a cold. A cure to stop a cut bleeding is to bruise slanlus [?] and put it on the cut. Another cure for a cold is butter-milk and sugar. For toothache: Dip some cotton wool in oil of cloves and
    Maureen Markey
    Cordoagh, Co. Cavan