School: Tunnyduff

Tonyduff, Co. Cavan
Micheál Ó Cathaláin

1. We have a churn at home. It is about three and one half feet high. It is about two feet wide at the head and something wider at the bottom. It is made of oak so as not to the milk or butter, and is sold in two, three, and four cow churn sizes. A churn is round and when it is finished strong iron-hoops are put on to keep it in place. The bottom part of the churn is called the “Lagan” and the top part is called the “Crib”. There are also two handles on it. There is a mark showing where to fit on the churn-lid. Butter is made twice a week in the Summer and once a in Winter. As the milk was not plentiful in Winter children do it if it is light, and the women and men do it if it’s heavy. Any neighbour who happens to come in while churning has to take a “brash” so as to leave his weight of the butter on it. If you would not not do that you would
    Bernard Smyth
    Cordoagh, Co. Cavan