School: Tunnyduff

Tonyduff, Co. Cavan
Micheál Ó Cathaláin

1. Emblems and Objects of Value
    Straw crosses were made in honour of St Brigid's Day. The crosses were put in the thatch. Wells were cleaned before May Day. Palm was used on Palm Sunday and holly was used on Christmas Day. On May Eve rowan tree was made in a ring and tied to the cow's tie with a red cloth to prevent the milk being taken on May Day. Old people had great belief in holy water and holy wells. People went to the nearest fort and dug elk stones. If a cow was sick they would get some man out of the country who had a charm and he would rub the stones to the cow and when this was over they would say "If you live you will, and if you will die, you will die".
    Pupil:- Bernard Smyth, Corrodo, Tunnyduff. P.P., Bailieboro
    From:- Phil Lynch