School: Tunnyduff

Tonyduff, Co. Cavan
Micheál Ó Cathaláin

1. The sky becomes heavy and cloudy before a rain storm. When the sun is setting before a rain storm it has a dull appearance. A ring around the moon is a sign of rain. When the wind is blowing from the west we get most rain. A mist in the meadows is the sign of good weather on the hills is the sign of rain. A dog becomes very sleepy before rain and the cat sits with her back to the fire. Farm animals go to the most sheltered part of the land, when rain or snow is approaching. Rivers make more noise than usual. When smoke travels a short distance from the house and comes back to earth, or when soot is falling down the chimney we are certain to have rain.
    Paddie Clarke
    Cordoagh, Co. Cavan