School: An t-Éadan Mór

Edenmore, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac Philib

1. (continued from previous page)
    Winter boiling water is put into the churn but in Summer it is not needed. The butter is then lifted from the churn in a special vessel for the purpose. Then is is washed, salted and made into bricks. It is not lucky to take a drink while churning. The buttermilk is used to bake bread and sometimes for the pigs' meat. Also used with porridge for breakfast + supper. A little block of wood is sometimes put in under the edge of the churn + the staff is pushed backwards + forwards together the butter. This is called "rocking" the churn.
    Annie Murray
    Tamlat, Co. Monaghan