School: An t-Éadan Mór

Edenmore, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac Philib

1. (continued from previous page)
    hen. A piece of iron should be put in the hay in the nest to protect the eggs from lightening. The round eggs are supposed to be pullets and the long eggs are supposed to be roosters. When the eggs are a week set the woman of the house can tell wheather their is birds in them or not. After dark she takes a light out to the nest where the hen is set. Some person hold the light and she holds up the egg between her and the light. If there is a vacant space at the top of the egg there is a bird in it. Eggs are set on Fridays and usually in the dark of the moon.
    Agnes Mc Aree
    Mr P. Mc Aree