School: An t-Éadan Mór

Edenmore, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac Philib

1. I live in the townland of Tamlett, the parish of Truagh and the barony of Truagh. There are five families in this townland and about twenty-five people living in it. In this particular townland every family has a different name but in this district the names "McKenna" and "Treanor" are most common. The townland got its name because it was a plague burial ground in the time of the famine. There are four old people living in the townland. These old people can tell stories in English but they cannot tell them in Irish. Their names and addresses are
    Mrs. Meehan, Tamlett, Emyvale,
    Michael Kelly, Tamlett, Emyvale.
    Mary McKenna, Tamlett, Emyvale
    Ann Treanor, Tamlett, Emyvale.
    House were more numerous locally in olden times. In our townland there are two houses in ruins. Some people emigrated to America about thirty years ago. The townland is not mentioned in any song or saying. Some of the land is hilly and some of the land is good. There are no woods in Tamlett. There are no rivers,
    Tamlat, Co. Monaghan