School: An t-Éadan Mór

Edenmore, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac Philib

1. The Blessed Virgin's dream
    (1) I dreamnt a dream last night that you were to be crucified to morrow on Mount Calvary. Five hard hemp cords, a crown of thorns pierced through your head, rough nails driven through your hands and feet, a sharp spear pierced through your side, gentle blood rising high and falling on the flags of the street. That is true mother dear, them that have read your dream in twenty four hours shall never suffer the pains of hell while heaven is to be had.
    (2) God bless Friday and good Friday too. The Friday Our Saviour was crucified on The Jews passed by with their spears so sharp and pierced Our Saviour Hand and heart. His Blessed Mother being standing by with a heavy heart and a dismal cry. Then that say these words three times by night and three times by day shall fear neither death nor danger nor the gates
    Bridie Mc Kenna
    Tamlat, Co. Monaghan