School: An t-Éadan Mór

Edenmore, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac Philib

1. (continued from previous page)
    Sowans. When people are getting oatmeal made in the mill they usually get seeds which they mix with a equal amount of each to make sowans. This is placed in a large vessel and is well wet with soft water. (warm)
    It is then left for two days and a night. then more soft water is added and all is mixed up and strained through a large strainer, called a "sowan sieve." this stuff now after being properly strained is left standing for an hour. The water is properly drained off. The rest is put in a pot to boil on a slow fire. It has to be stirred all the time. Should it get too thick boiling water is added. When it is boiled it is emptied into dishes and left to cool before using. This is used in the summer-time and taken instead of porridge. Six or seven families in this district make sowans yet.
    Gollaman Glundy. Water is boiled and a little pinch of salt is put on it. Then cabbage and leeks are put on it. Oaten meal and water is then mixed together and put on it also. It is then left to boil. This food is made yet in this district.
    White Sauce two pages back.
    1. products