School: An t-Éadan Mór

Edenmore, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac Philib

1. The grand old Duke of York he had so many men, he marched them up to the top of the hill and he marched them down again. When they were up they were up and when they were down they were down and when they were only half ways up they were neither up nor down. A line of boy and girls lined up and the first two at the top of each row marched down the centre while they were all singing the above rhyme. They go up and down the centre twice and when they come to top of the row the last time [the] girl goes down one side and the boy goes down the other side on the outside. When they come to the bottom of the line [they] catch each others hands and raise them up so that other persons may pass through. They catch some two persons and make them kiss each other. The game [?] on like this till everybody goes through. This game is still played.
    Mollie Hendry
    Emyvale, Co. Monaghan