School: An t-Éadan Mór

Edenmore, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac Philib

1. (continued from previous page)
    that it will be more difficult (for) to get the hole. The first person then continues to shoot for the second hole. The others shoot for the first hole and the same thing takes place as with the first person. The game proceeds in this way until the holes "two" and "three" have been got. Then back again to holes "two" and "one" and thence again to holes "two" and "three". The person is now game but he has not won till he strikes each of the others. When he does so this person is killed and is out of the game. The others have still a chance of becoming game as they have a shot each time on their turn until they are "killed". They may get the game hole. A marble striking another which
    Frank K. Kelly
    Davagh, Co. Monaghan