School: An t-Éadan Mór

Edenmore, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac Philib

An t-Éadan Mór | The Schools’ Collection

(continued from previous page)

The M.C asks everyone a number of questions to make them say "It is" "Yes" or "no" and if the persons say any of these three things he is blackened with soot.

(continues on next page)

Some person is called the Priest of the parish". Others are called "My man Jack", "Cow in the corn", "Bull in the hay" "Mouse in the meal" and so on. "Priest of the Parish" then gets up and says "Priest of the parish has lost his hat, some say this and some say that but I say "My man Jack" ". Then "My man Jack" gets up and says "me me sir" and "Priest of the parish" says "Yes you sir" My man Jack says "You are a liar sir" "Priest of the parish says "who then sir" and he answers "Cow in the corn, Cow in the corn" If that person has not "me me sir" said before the "Priest of the parish" has his name said three times he is blackened with soot.

Bridie Mc Kenna
Tamlat, Co. Monaghan