School: An t-Éadan Mór

Edenmore, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac Philib

1. A circular piece of tin was got and a row of nicks put in it like the teeth of a saw. Two holes are made near the centre of it. A long piece of string was put through the holes and a nut was put on one end. When that is done the string is pulled till there is an equal amount of string on each side. The string is twisted with the right hand then it is pulled out with the two hands. This makes a buzzing noise.
    John Joe Mc Kenna
    Ardnasallem, Co. Monaghan
    Mr Owen Smyth
    40
  2. A catapult was made with a piece of rubber and a forked stick. A stone was put in it and the rubber was pulled and the stone went off. The stone would go as far as it would be thrown.