School: An t-Éadan Mór

Edenmore, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac Philib

1. (1) there was a Minister one time and he promised the congregation that on the next Sunday he would give a sermon on Penance. When Sunday came he had a bad cold and could not talk loudly so he brought his servant with him to repeat to the people what he would tell him.
    The minister said "Saint Paul made atonement for the people's sins" but the servant took it up wrong and said "Saint Paul made toe ointment for the people's shins". The minister said to him "you idiot you spoiled it" and the servant said the "idiot he spilled it."
    (ii) A long time ago there was a little boy herding cows along the road and he was clarting in the clabor. A minister came along and asked him what he was doing. The boy said he was making a church. then the minister said "What good is the church without the minister". But the boy said "Oh: it would take more dirt than I have here to make a minister."
    (iii) There was a man and his son one time setting potatoes. The son was not doing it to the father's liking and the father said "If you seen
    Anna Mc Kenna
    Rarutagh, Co. Monaghan