School: Druim (1)

Drum, Co. Monaghan
Doreen Leach

1. Potatoes are grown on our farm. There is about an acre sown each year. The ammount does not very.
    The neighbours prepare the ground. The ground is not manured in any way before being turned up. The potatoes are sown in drills.
    First of all when making a ridge you dig a furrow on both sides of the ridges and the clay that you dig out of the furrows you throw it upon the ridges. Then you put the manure on the top of the ridge and lay the potatoes on top of the manure. Then take more clay out of the furrow and throw it on top of the potatoes.
    When the potatoes are beginning to peep you throw more clay on top of them. When the potatoes are not yet fully grown you spray them with blue stone solution.
    First of all when making a drill you plough the field. You harrow it after you plough it. You